100% Pure Neem Oil Description from Now
Native to southern India, the use of Neem Oil dates back to 4000 B.C. where it was often referred to as Sarva Roga Nivarini, or "the curer of all ailments". Mild, nourishing, and naturally rich in fatty acids, Neem Oil has been known to help relieve dry, itchy skin and serves as a wonderful addition to moisturizing creams, lotions, shampoos and conditioners, and body wash formulas. It has similar therapeutic properties as tea tree. NOW Neem Oil is 100% Pure, cold-pressed and solvent-free. This pure oil is drived from wildcrafed Neem seeds.
Add a couple of drops of Neem Oil to your favorite lotion, shampoo or conditioner, or apply a few drops directly to the skin. Neem Oil's high concentration of essential fatty acids causes it to solidify at room temperature. This actually helps extend the shelf life. To melt, simply warm the bottle in your pocket or in a mug with warm water to return it to a liquid state.